Today @ AK
Home > Education > Art'scool Program > 2014 Art'scool “Inspired” Contest

2014 Art'scool “Inspired” Contest

The 2014 Art’scool “Inspired” contest encouraged teachers whose students visited the Albright-Knox to show us how they connected their museum visit to their work in the classroom. The resulting exhibition features winning entries from the contest.

Learn More about the Exhibition of Winning Entries
View Online Exhibition of Select Entries

2014 Art’scool “Inspired” Contest Winners

 
GRADES K–5

First Prize ($1,500)
Nancy Basinski
Christian Central Academy
District: Williamsville
Title of Project: “Silence in the Woods”
Grade Level: Kindergarten

Second Prize ($750)
Jennifer Kibler
Parkdale Elementary
District: East Aurora
Title of Project: “Cubes and Pyramids, Sculptures and Objects”
Grade Level: Second Grade

Third Prize ($500)
Jackie Rasulo
Boston Valley Elementary
District: Hamburg Central
Title of Project: “Adjectives in Art!”
Grade Level: First Grade

Honorable Mention ($250)
Lynn Morgan
Grover L. Priess Elementary
District: Eden Central
Title of Project: “Nevelson Inspired Boxes”
Grade Level: Grades K–2 (Self-contained autistic students)

Honorable Mention ($250)
Elaine Korczykowski
Alexander Hamilton Elementary
District: KenTon
Title of Project: “Understory”
Grade Level: Fourth Grade

GRADES 6–8

First Prize ($1,500)
Sheila Cannon
Fredonia Middle School
District: Fredonia Central
Title of Project: “My Favorite Within”
Grade Level: Grades 6–8

Second Prize ($750)
Melinda Wright
Spruce Elementary
District: North Tonawanda
Title of Project: “Landscapes, Texture and Intent”
Grade Level: Sixth Grade

Third Prize ($500)
Matthew Conroy
Stanley G. Falk School
District: Private
Title of Project: “F is for Falk”
Grade Level: Middle School

Honorable Mention ($250)
Michele Kerr
St. Christopher School
District: Sweet Home
Title of Project: “Family First?”
Grade Level: Grades 7–8

Honorable Mention ($250)
Kari Achatz
Queen of Heaven School
District: West Seneca
Title of Project: “Do You See What I See?”
Grade Level: Eighth Grade

GRADES 9–12

First Prize ($1,500)
Rachel Lyons
Buffalo Academy for the Visual and Performing Arts
District: City of Buffalo Public
Title of Project: “Something About the Collaboration Between Art and Language”
Grade Level: Grades 5–12

Second Prize ($750)
Jenny Brown
Southwestern High School
District: Jamestown
Title of Project: “Whitey: The PRICE of Art”
Grade Level: Grades 9–12

Third Prize ($500)
Nancy Vernale
Frontier High School
District: Frontier Central
Title of Project: “Buffalo Architecture”
Grade Level: Grades 9–12

Honorable Mention ($250)
Andrea Mancuso
Nichols School
District: Private
Title of Project: “Media Literacy—redux”
Grade Level: Tenth Grade

Honorable Mention ($250)
Mary Ellen Gianturco
Depew High School
District: Depew Union Free
Title of Project: “French Impressionism”
Grade Level: Grade 11

The Art’scool “Inspired” contest and exhibition are presented by BlueCross BlueShield of Western New York.