Today @ AK
Home > Join & Support > Supporters

Supporters

The Board of Directors of The Buffalo Fine Arts Academy and the Albright-Knox Art Gallery extend deep gratitude to each of its generous donors who supported the museum from July 1, 2012, to June 30, 2013.

The following list comprises those individuals, corporations, foundations, and other organizations that have donated at levels of $500 or more through gifts of all types, such as contributions to the Annual Giving Campaign, membership, programs and events, endowment funds, capital funds, gifts of cash, gifts-in-kind, and appreciated stock. The names below appear in accordance with the preferences noted by donors at the time of their contributions.

Government Support
Erie County
Mark Poloncarz, County Executive, and Erie County Legislature:
     Barbara Miller-Williams
     Betty Jean Grant
     Peter J. Savage, III
     Kevin R. Hardwick  
     Thomas A. Loughran
     Edward A. Rath, III    
     Patrick B. Burke
     Ted B. Morton
     Lynne M. Dixon
     Joseph C. Lorigo
     John J. Mills
New York State Council on the Arts

Memorial Donations
In memory of Max Tillman Cohen
In memory of Peggy Pierce Elfvin
In memory of Hillel J. Haas
In memory of Sandy Honney
In memory of George H. Hyde
In memory of Dr. Richard Judelsohn
In memory of Arlene Levitt
In memory of Dr. William K. Major, Jr.
In memory of Terry Mills
In memory of Karin Roach
In memory of Dr. Gary Schuller
In memory of Mary Jean Daly Varga
In memory of Roger Wedekindt
In memory of John J. Whalen
In memory of Dr. Florence Wolf

Honoraria
In honor of Charlie Banta
In honor of Penny and Charlie Banta
In honor of Marcia Berg Burke
In honor of Ruth Cohan
In honor of Louis Grachos
In honor of Louis Grachos and Charles Banta
In honor of the marriage of Gerald Lippes and Jody Ulrich
In honor of Margaret Taylor Phelps
In honor of Dr. Janne Sirén and the Board of Directors
In honor of Boots Teach
In honor of Leslie Zemsky

$5,000,000 or more
The Estate of Peggy Pierce Elfvin

$200,000 or more
County of Erie
Empire State Development Corporation
Judith and Stanford Lipsey
M&T Bank
New York State Office of Parks, Recreation and Historic Preservation

$100,000–199,999
BlueCross BlueShield of Western New York
The Louis P. Ciminelli Family Foundation
Dormitory Authority of the State of New York
First Niagara
The Seymour H. Knox Foundation, Inc.
Moog, Inc.

$50,000–99,999
Anonymous
The Advantage Company
The Cameron and Jane Baird Foundation
Charles E. Balbach
Penny and Charles Banta
Roberta and Michael Joseph
New York State Council on the Arts
The Margaret L. Wendt Foundation
The William M. Wood Foundation
Carolyn and John Yurtchuk
Leslie and Howard Zemsky

$25,000–49,999
Anonymous
Delaware North Companies, Inc.
Alison and James Derrick
Catherine Hamberger Charitable Lead Trust
Hyde Family Charitable Fund (Martha and Tom Hyde)
Institute of Museum and Library Services
Jody and Gerald Lippes
Mark McCain and Caro MacDonald
Margie and Sandy Nobel
Carin and George Phillips
Lisa N. and Frederick G. Pierce
Rich’s Catering & Special Events

$15,000–24,999
Monica Angle and Samuel Magavern
Susan O’Connor Baird and Bruce Baird
Robert Bojdak and Sarah Williams Foundation
Ann and Bob Brady
Drs. Andy and Helen Cappuccino
Mildred Bork Conners &
Joseph E. Conners Fund
Catherine and Stephen Foley
Sally and Robert Gioia
Hodgson Russ LLP
Bonnie and Nick Hopkins
Mary Jo and Peter Hunt
Peter Jones and Deborah Russell
Connie and Seymour H. Knox IV
Victoria and Northrup R. Knox, Jr.
Victoria Beck Newman and James Newman
NOCO Energy Corp.
Deborah Ronnen
John R. and Karen L. Sanderson

$10,000–14,999
Linda Brown, MaddocksBrown Foundation
The Buffalo News
Calspan
Lori and Daniel Cantara
Pamela Dinsmore
Gagosian Gallery
Galerie Lelong
LPCiminelli Inc.
Magavern Magavern Grimm LLP
National Fuel
Marcia and Alphonso O’Neil-White
Estate of Karin Roach
Sara and Robert Skerker
The Weissman Family Foundation
West Herr Automotive Group, Inc.

$5,000–9,999
Anonymous (2)
The Baird Foundation
Brent D. Baird and Ann N. Bonte
Paul William Beltz PC
Mary Kirsch and Raymond F. Boehm
Business First of Buffalo, Inc.
Mr. and Mrs. George W. Couch III
Entercom Buffalo, LLC
Robert K. Freeland
Lisa and Scott Friedman
The JS Ten Trust
Larkin Square
Estate of Donald I. MacDavid
NEPC LLC
Carol and Reg Newman
Christi and Bruce Reinoso
Sanderson Wealth Management, LLC
UB Orthopaedics & Sports Medicine
Tony Walker & Co.

$2,500–4,999
John K. Bace and Melissa T. Balbach
Barbara and Brian Baird
Barbara T. and Douglas H. Baker
Jennifer and Carl Teo Balbach
Barrantys LLC
Jennifer Bayles and Robert Steinfeld
Howard E. and Mary F. Bell
Buffalo Cardiology & Pulmonary Associates
Buffalo State College Foundation
Amy Cappellazzo
Chubb Group of Insurance Companies
City of Buffalo
CTG, Inc.
Charles G. Duffy III
John A. Esty
Ilene and Peter Fleischmann
The Floristry
Fox Fence, Inc.
Goldwater Family Foundation
Graystone Consulting
Chrisanne Grimaldi
Hiscock & Barclay, LLP
Marie S. and Frederic K. Houston
D. Bruce and Gail Johnstone
KeyBank
Steve Lakomy, M.D. and Cheryl Lyles
The Lawley Service Insurance Group of Companies
Debbie and Chris Malof
Scott L. and Carol J. McFarland
National Grid
North American Breweries
The Penn Schoellkopf Fund, Inc.
Phillips Lytle, LLP
Quint Contemporary Art
Ann L. Ross
Christine Sabuda
Susan B. Schoellkopf
Sonja and Janne Sirén
Southern Wine & Spirits
Karen and Frederick Spaulding
Walsh Insurance Group
Connie and Jack Walsh
Samuel Ward
Zenger Group

$1,000–2,499
Drs. Amy and Julio Alvarez-Perez
Amigone Funeral Home, Inc.
Ansie S. Baird
Ludovica Barbieri
Drs. Kevin and Elizabeth Barlog
Elizabeth and John Bauman
Mary and Sheldon Berlow*
Dr. Clara D. Bloomfield
Elizabeth M. Blum
Peter Blum Gallery
Alexander and Bonin Gallery
Mariana Botero-Chason and Mark Chason
Gary and Willow Brost
Arthur Bronson and Catherine T. Wettlaufer
Mary Ann and Bob Budin
Buffalo Bills
Buffalo Spree Magazine
Lucy and John L. Butsch
Marjorie Buyers
Drs. Ann Marie Carosella and
Jeffrey M. Lackner
Casady Design
Dr. Joseph A. Chazan*
Carol and Robert Chur
Nan and Will Clarkson
Amy Clifton and Theodore B.K. Walsh
Elizabeth B. Conant and Camille Cox
Conax Technologies LLC
Mr. and Mrs. Terrence M. Connors
Elaine I. and Arthur W. Cryer
Richard W. Cutting
Damon Morey LLP
Ann S. Daughton
Clotilde Perez-Bode Dedecker and
Adrian F. Dedecker
Estate of Doris Desmond
Dodge Gallery
Robert and Doris Drago
Eastman Machine Company
Anne D. Ehrlich and R. Alfred Wodehouse
Eleven Rivington and Greenberg Van Doren Gallery*
Mrs. Harold M. Esty, Jr.
John Fatta
Dr. Bonnie Gordon Flickinger
Mr. and Mrs. Peter B. Flickinger
Mr. and Mrs. Thomas R. Flickinger
William S. Flickinger
Bobbie Foshay
Leonard H. Frank
G & R Tent Rental
Laurie F. Garrison and Randall S. Hansen
Dr. and Mrs. Robert P. Gatewood, Jr.
Mr. and Mrs. William Gisel, Jr.
Gladstone Gallery
Jane and William Godin
Dr. and Mrs. Louis J. Goldberg
Sarah Goodyear
Greene Naftali Gallery
Greenleaf Development and Construction, LLC
Christopher Grimes Gallery
Dwight Hackett Projects
The Hahn Family Foundation
Rabbi Donald Heskins
Charlotte Jackson
William Jones/CityView Construction Management
Daniel and Leslie Keane
Karen and Kevin Kennedy
Tina Kim Gallery
Valerie R. Koch
Michelle and Ted Kuzniarek
Joan and Wilfred Larson
Estate of Albert H. Laub
Cindy and Francis Letro
Fern and Joel Levin
Robert J. Liguori
John Lipsitz and Maria Scrivani
Luhring Augustine Gallery
Bill and Linda Magavern
Mr. and Mrs. William Markel
Amy Mayfield
Elsie P. and Lucius B. McCowan Private Charitable Fund
Anthony and Celeste Meier
Mr. and Mrs. Sheldon Merritt
Milestone Consulting, LLC
Mr. and Mrs. Robert Lang Miller
Moët Hennessy USA
Kevin Murrett
Dr. and Mrs. James P. Nolan
Nottingham Advisors
Mr. and Mrs. Richard C. Penfold
Georgina F. Polokoff
Barbara and William J. Regan, Jr.
Corinne and Victor Rice
Rich Family Foundation
Joan Lyke Roebuck
Rue Franklin
Maureen and Richard Saab
Mr. and Mrs. W. Scott Saperston
Matthew P. Schaab
Barbara Schuller
Douglas G. Schultz*
Seabar
Mindy and Kevin Shine
Shuman Family Foundation
Mr. and Mrs. Leon H. Smith III
Reverends Stephen J. S. Smith and
Sarah Buxton-Smith
William C. Smith
Jane Soderberg
Janet G. Stenger
Summer Street Capital Partners LLC
Gary R. Sutton
Mr. and Mrs. Peter R. Travers, Jr.
University at Buffalo Neurosurgery, Inc.
Elizabeth Gould Vales
Joseph Varga
Michal and James M. Wadsworth
Dorothy Westhafer
Will Poultry Company
Brummitte Dale Wilson, M.D.
Mr. and Mrs. Ralph Wilson, Jr.
Wayne and Janet Wisbaum

$500–999
Anonymous (3)
ADPRO Sports
Vera B. Arrison
Josephine Asbury
Sally Avery
Mary and Wayne Bacon
Erasmia Bechakas
Jane M. Beebe
Dianne Bennett and William Graebner
The Berg Family
Dr. and Mrs. Les Bisson
Dr. Howard T. Blane
A. M. Hinke and John C. G. Boot
Jean Botsoglou
Elaine and Mel Brothman
Michelle Capizzi
Joseph and Susan Cardamone
Dr. Craig Chertack and Dr. Ellen Sterman
Chiampou, Travis, Besaw & Kershner LLP
Dana Cranmer
CrestView Business Consulting LLC
Delaware Camera
Adele and George DeTitta
Amy and Mark Dietrick
Deborah A. DiMatteo
Shelley and Kenneth Drake
Barbara S. and John B. Drenning
Jeanne C. Eaton
Elizabeth S. and Robert A. Evans
Erie and Niagara Insurance Association
Michael and Loretta Fitzpatrick
Grace and Thomas Flanagan
Ruth and Robert Fleming
Fowler’s Chocolates
Margaret Frainier
Ronald L. Frank and Anne Schneider
Dr. Jerold Frakes and Dr. Cristanne Miller
Gerster Trane
Joan and Theodore Geier
Bonnie Gordon and John Pfahl
Susan P. Graham and Jon C. Kucera
Mr. and Mrs. Robert M. Greene
Mark R. Hammer
Hastings Cohn Real Estate
Tracy and Barry Heneghan
Dr. and Mrs. Curtis F. Holmes
Allison and Richard Hopkins
James Howell and D. Joy Howell
Nancy and Myron Hunt
Ivoclar Vivadent, Inc.
Linda A. and Kenneth R. Kahn
Juliet E. Kline
Janet Knapp
Dr. and Mrs. Kenneth A. Krackow
Mr. and Mrs. David Lagé
Mr. and Mrs. David E. Lampe
Elizabeth and Harold Leader
Dr. and Mrs. Richard V. Lee
Andrée and Joel Lippes
Inez S. and Jack Lippes
Joelle and Gerald Logue
Olga and Theodore Lownie
Thomas Lunt and Audrey Lunt
Linda and William J. Maggio, Jr.
Lehmann Maupin Gallery
McGard LLC
Gordon McGuire and Bonnie Northrop
The Mentholatum Company
Dr. and Mrs. Herman S. Mogavero, Jr.
H. Ernest II and Reverend Ellen M. Montgomery
Eric Mower + Associates
Oliver’s Restaurant
Sylvia and Laurence Paul
Karen L. Podd
Dr. and Mrs. Daniel Rifkin
Martha Saab
SignCrafters
Jeanne and Robert Spampata
Ruth and Ted Steegman
Joseph R. Takats Foundation
Dr. and Mrs. Marc Tetro
Susan and John Thomas
Sylvia and Paul Tokasz
U*C Coatings Corporation
Uniland Development Company
Helen C. Vafiopoulos
Peter A. Vukelic
Mary and Paul Wachter
Mr. and Mrs. K. Wiedenhaupt
WNED-TV, WNED-FM, WBFO-FM

*This donor has also given a gift of art. A full listing of this year’s gifts of works of art to the Gallery can be found on pages 26–33 of the Annual Report.