Skip to Main Content

A collaborative painting combining the unique painting styles of Helen Frankenthaler and Paul Feeley created by Kari Achatz’s eighth grade students at Queen of Heaven School

Kari Achatz’s eighth grade students at Queen of Heaven School created a collaborative painting that combined the unique painting styles of Helen Frankenthaler and Paul Feeley.

2015 Art’scool “Inspired” Exhibition

Friday, May 29, 2015
Sunday, June 21, 2015

Clifton Hall Link

The 2015 Art’scool “Inspired” contest encouraged K–12 teachers whose students visited the Albright-Knox through the Art’scool program to show us how they connected their museum visit to their work in the classroom. This exhibition will feature winning entries from the contest.

Contest Winners

Grades K–5
1st Prize – Teacher: MaryAnn Boyles, Boston Valley Elementary, Kindergarten
2nd Prize – Teacher: Kari Achatz, Queen of Heaven School, Grade 3
3rd Prize – Teacher: Jennifer Kibler, Parkdale Elementary, Grade 2
Honorable Mention – Teacher: Amy Hartman, Elmwood Franklin Elementary, Grade 5
Honorable Mention – Teacher: Deborah Henning, Nardin-Montessori, Kindergarten
Honorable Mention – Teacher: Jennifer Kibler, Parkdale Elementary, Grade 2 

Grades 6–8
1st Prize – Teacher: Shelia Cannon, Fredonia Middle School, Grades 5–8
2nd Prize – Teacher: Lynn Morgan, Eden Jr./Sr. High School, Grade 7
3rd Prize – Teacher: Kari Achatz, Queen of Heaven School, Grade 8
Honorable Mention – Teacher: Melinda Wright, Spruce and Drake Elementary, Grade 6
Honorable Mention – Teacher: Matthew Conroy, Stanley G. Falk School, Grade 8 

Grade 9–12
1st Prize – Teacher: Jenny Brown, Southwestern High School, Grades 9–10
2nd Prize – Teacher: Andrea Mancuso, Nichols School, Grades 11–12
3rd Prize – Teacher: Connie Lavelle, Fredonia High School, Grade 12
Honorable Mention – Teacher: Nicole Beyette, Frontier High School, Grade 9
Honorable Mention – Teacher: Mark Kirsch, Southwestern High School, Grade 9
Honorable Mention – Teacher: Brandy Noody, Fredonia High School, Grades 11–12

Program Sponsors

The Art’scool program is presented by BlueCross Blue Shield of Western New York, with additional support provided by KeyBank, the Robert J. & Martha B. Fierle Foundation, and Karen and Richard Penfold.

Back to Top