Skip to Main Content

Our Supporters

Our Sponsors

The Albright-Knox Art Gallery's annual operations are supported, in part, by public funds from the County of Erie and the New York State Council on the Arts with the support of Governor Andrew M. Cuomo and the New York State Legislature, and by the generosity of our Members.

Albright-Knox Northland is supported by M&T Bank. 

Equipment and technical support provided by Advantage TI.

The Art Truck is fueled by BlueCross BlueShield of Western New York. It is supported in part by the National Endowment for the Arts. Additional support provided by The Cameron and Jane Baird Foundation, the Robert J. & Martha B. Fierle Foundation, and Lawley.

Family Funday is presented by Wegmans.

Art on the Go! is made possible through the generous support of the Cullen Foundation.

Access AK is made possible through the generous support of the James H. Cummings Foundation, Inc. Endowment; National Fuel; the Vogt Family Foundation; and an anonymous donor.

AK Teens is presented by KeyBank. 

The AK Innovation Lab was founded with leadership support from The John R. Oishei Foundation, The Seymour H. Knox Foundation, and the New York State Council on the Arts with the support of Governor Andrew M. Cuomo and the New York State Legislature. 

The Public Art Initiative was established and is supported by leadership funding from the County of Erie and the City of Buffalo.

The Search the Collection section of this website was made possible in part by the Institute of Museum and Library Services (MA-30-15-0277-15).

Accredited by the American Alliance of Museums.

Government Support

County of Erie
Mark Poloncarz, County Executive, and Erie County Legislature:
     Howard Johnson
     April N. M. Baskin
     Lisa Chimera
     Kevin R. Hardwick 
     Jeanne M. Vinal
     Edward A. Rath, III
     Tim Meyers
     Frank J. Todaro
     John J. Gilmour
     Joseph C. Lorigo
     John J. Mills
New York State Council on the Arts with the support of Governor Andrew M. Cuomo and the New York State Legislature

Individual, Corporate, and Foundation Support

The following list includes individuals, corporations, foundations, and other organizations that donated $500 or more between July 1, 2019, and June 30, 2020, to support the annual operations of the Albright-Knox Art Gallery. It does not include AK360 Capital Campaign gifts or pledges, which are recognized separately in the Annual Report.

$500,000 and Above 

County of Erie

$100,000–499,999

Advantage TI
BlueCross BlueShield of Western New York
City of Buffalo
M&T Bank
National Endowment for the Arts
The Seymour H. Knox Foundation, Inc

$50,000–99,999

Anonymous
Monica Angle and Samuel Magavern
Susan O'Connor Baird and Bruce Baird
Charles E. Balbach
Mr. and Mrs. Charles W. Banta
Delaware North
Roberta and Michael Joseph
KeyBank
Lehmann Maupin
The Estate of Stephen and Alice Makara
New York State Council on the Arts
Estate of Herman R. Rodenberg
Shearbrook LLC

$25,000–49,999

Alison and James Derrick
Catherine and Stephen Foley
Catherine Hamberger Charitable Lead Trust
Hyde Family Charitable Fund (Martha and Tom Hyde)
Jody and Gerald Lippes
Mildred Bork Conners & Joseph E. Conners Fund
Frederick and Lisa Pierce
Robert Bojdak and Sarah Williams Foundation
François Rochon
Sinatra & Company Real Estate
Steve and Nicole Swift
Wegmans

$15,000–24,999

Bank of America
Ann and Bob Brady
The Cameron and Jane Baird Foundation
Curbell, Inc.
Sally and Robert Gioia
Bonnie and Nick Hopkins
Mary Jo and Peter Hunt
Victoria and Northrup R. Knox, Jr.
Connie and Seymour H. Knox IV
Kurio
Estate of Margaret M. Martin
Jon and Heather Williams, The OSC Charitable Foundation
Amy and Harris Schwalb
The Stanford and Judith Lipsey Foundation
Scott and Rachel Stenclik
Susanne Vielmetter Los Angeles Projects

$10,000–14,999

Anonymous
Albright-Knox Contemporary and Modern Art Foundation Canada
Ann Bonte and Brent Baird
Buffalo Spokes LLC
Drs. Helen and Andrew Cappuccino
Robert M. Carey
Ferguson Electric Foundation
Gilbane Building Company
Leila Jammal
Lawton and Linda Johnson
Cindy and Francis Letro
Gia and Brian Manley
National Fuel
The Ralph C. Wilson, Jr. Foundation
Rich's
Joan Lyke Roebuck
Deborah Russell and Peter Jones
Tina Sabuda and Chris Bihary
John R. and Karen L. Sanderson
Nicole and Nicholas Tzetzo
Vogt Family Foundation
Melissa Weiksnar

$5,000–9,999

Anonymous
Jonathan Amoia
Christina and Wyatt R. Arthurs
John K. Bace and Melissa T. Balbach
Barbara and Brian Baird
Empire Merchants North
FRAME North America
Robert K. Freeland
Frey Electric Construction Company
Jerald and Terri Katz Kasimov
Institut Ramon Llull
Lawley
Philip B. Lind and Ellen Rolland
Estate of Donald I. MacDavid
The MAK Fund
Dr. Barry T. Malin and Lisa A. Malin
Dr. Paul Marks and Dr. Shawna Granovsky
Jeffrey Meyer
Chris Minnich
Margery and Sanford Nobel
Susan and Rick Rieser
Robert J. & Martha B. Fierle Foundation
Deborah Ronnen*
Maureen and Richard Saab
Sean Kelly Gallery
William C. Smith
Marie and Francis Williams

$2,500–4,999

Allentown Art Festival Inc.
Arc Building Partners
Howard E. and Mary F. Bell
Mary Kirsch Boehm
Buffalo Bills
Burchfield Penney Art Center
Business First of Buffalo, Inc.
Lucy and John L. Butsch
Cynthia and Frank Ciminelli
David Smith Ford, LLC
Charles G. Duffy III
Jennifer and Christopher J. Feeney
FIFCO USA
Ilene and Peter Fleischmann
Laurie and Kent Frey
Catherine and John Gillespie
Sylvia Golden
Amy J. Habib
HARD Manufacturing Company
Marion and Philip Henderson
Marie S. and Frederic K. Houston
Debra and Will Keresztes
The Kenneth L and Katherine G Koessler Family Foundation Inc
Alphonse Kolodziejczak
Labatt Brew House
Dr. and Mrs. Richard V. Lee
Susan B. Lee
Andrée and Joel Lippes
Scott L. and Carol J. McFarland
Microsoft Corporation
Audrey and David Mirvish
Victoria and James Newman
Gina and Erik O'Neill
Joan Peck
Samuel D. Magavern Fund
Mr. and Mrs. R. Buford Sears
Joseph and Carole Sedita
Mary G. Therrien
Maansi and Mark Travers
Jack Walsh
Alexandra and Neil Wehr
Donna and Barry Winnick
Leslie and Howard Zemsky
Zenger Group

$1,000–2,499

Anonymous
Charles C. Alfiero
Claudia Amigone and Stephen Downing
Ansie S. Baird
Jennifer and Carl Teo Balbach
Drs. Kevin and Elizabeth Barlog
Carly and Joseph Battin
Judy and David Beech
Stephen Bell and Elizabeth Kahn
Dianne Bennett and William Graebner
Clara D. Bloomfield
Michael Boland and Ron H. Luczak
Mariana Botero-Chason and Mark Chason
Elizabeth and Bernard Blum
Mary Ann and Bob Budin
Katie Campos and Erin Chapman
Joseph A. Chazan
Christie's
City Wine Merchant
Judith Clarke and Alan Dozoretz
Nan Clarkson
Frederick B. and R. Maura Cohen
The Country Club of Florida
Mr. and Mrs. Arther W. Cryer
Ann S. Daughton
Clotilde Perez-Bode Dedecker and Adrian F. Dedecker
Ravi Desai and Angela McLellan-Desai
Diamond Generating Corporation
Barbara Drenning
Eberl Iron Works, Inc.
Anne D. Ehrlich and R. Alfred Wodehouse
Sanford Eisen
Elsie P. and Lucius B. McCowan Private Charitable Fund
The Fatta Foundation
Lynne Marie Finn
Mr. and Mrs. Robert Fleming
Ryan Flore, AXA Advisors LLC
Rose H. and Leonard H. Frank Community Endowment Fund
James Fronk
Gagosian Gallery
Nickole Garrison and Douglas Nemec
Galerie Lelong
Lynn Gates
Joan H. and Theodore C. Geier
Sarah and Eric Genau
Edward N. Giannino
Goldman Titanium, Inc.
Sarah Goodyear
Daniel Greene and Ashley Rowe Greene
Roscoe Henderson III
David and Eva Herer
Jane and John Hettrick
Dr. and Mrs. Curtis F. Holmes
John and Diane Hurley, Jr.
Hyatt's All Things Creative
Elizabeth Jacobs
James Howell Foundation
Ann S. and Dean H. Jewett
D. Bruce and Gail Johnstone
Jillian and Eric Jones
Drs. Barbara and Jeanette Jurasek
Daniel and Leslie Keane
Karen and Kevin Kennedy
Paul A. LaMorticella
Estate of Albert H. Laub
Legacy II Fund at the Community Foundation for Greater Buffalo
Arlyne and Richard Lepie
Joseph J. Lesinski
Fern and Joel Levin
Carol LeWitt and Bruce Josephy
Anthony M. Masiello
William J. Magavern
Manning Squires Hennig Co., Inc.
Marcia Angle and Mark Trustin Fund of Triangle Community Foundation
Marjorie and John Buyers Foundation Inc.
William and Lynn Markel
Maureen's Buffalo Wholesale Flower Market
Mr. and Mrs. Sheldon Merritt
Michigan Street Development, LLC
Michael P. Monin, Morgan Stanley
Carol B. Newman
Niceland Seafood
Pegula Sports and Entertainment
Mr. and Mrs. Richard C. Penfold
Dennis Penman
The Penn Schoellkopf Fund, Inc.
Caroline Pierce
Georgina F. Polokoff
Shakora Purks
Barbara and William J. Regan, Jr.
Remmer-Fox Family Fund at The Boston Foundation
Anne and Philipp Rimmler
Kevin D. Robinson and Rachelle Satchell-Robinson
Howard T. Rose
RP Oak Hill Building Company Inc.
Jeff and Misha Russo
Geraldine N. Ryder
Dr. Alan R. Saltzman
Savarino Companies
Matthew P. Schaab
Ann E. Schapiro
Ronald L. Frank and Anne Schneider
Douglas G. Schultz
Maria Scrivani and John Lipsitz
Caren D. and Stuart C. Shapiro
Shatkin F.I.R.S.T.
Shuman Family Foundation
Julie and Philip Snyder
Susan B. Sorotsky
Sotheby's
Judy and Peter Spira
Carla and Terry Suero
Cheryl and James Swiezy
Tanya Bonakdar Gallery
Josh and Suzy Tanzer
Nancy and Marc Tetro
United Way of Buffalo & Erie County
Brummitte Dale Wilson, M.D.
Mary M. Wilson
Kayla Zemsky and Michael Myers
Robyn and Jeffrey Zimmer/Reeds Jewelers

$500–999

Anonymous
Mary and Wayne Bacon
Drs. Susan and Robert Baker
Alice F. Bird
James Buck
Robert J. Castellani
Dr. Gregory Castiglia and Dr. Valerie Zingapan
Estate of Irwin H. Cheskin
Mike Connelly and Meg Mahoney
Corr Distributors, Inc.
Drs. Linda Pessar Cowan and Richard Cowan
Laurie Dann and Thomas Hunt
Mary Frances and James Derby
Adele and George DeTitta
Jonathan Dewald and Patricia Marino
Ellen and Vic Doyno
Mr. and Mrs. Robert J. Drago
Edward Dudek and Patricia Ryan-Dudek
Alan Elia
Elizabeth S. and Robert A. Evans
Andrea and Howard Faden
The Fatta Foundation
Elfriede and Donald Ferguson
Alison J. Fleischmann
Janet M. Flynn
Angeline Fryer
Sarah Fallon and John Fudyma
Marc Ganz
Golden Artist Colors, Inc.
Bonnie Gordon and John Pfahl
Jane and Richard Griffin
Jane Hartney
Karen and Edward Healy
Barbara Henderson
Rita Hubbard-Robinson
Edwin M. Johnston, Jr.
Joseph R. Takats Foundation
Karl and JoAnne Kaminski
Maria T. Kardash
J. Patrick Keleher
Kathie A. Keller
Valerie R. Koch and Dorthy Maritime
Suzanne Kovic and Michael Balzkowski
Geraldine Kozlowski
Leslie and James Kramer
Susan P. Graham and Jon C. Kucera
Dr. and Mrs. Michael R. Kuettel
Molly and Charles Lambros
Donald G. Latt
Harold and Elizabeth Leader
Norman and Eunice Lewin
Joelle and Gerald Logue
Leigh and Christian Martinez
Linda B. Matt
Sandra and E. Dennis McCarthy III
Katalin and Laszlo Mechtler
Frank Mendicino
Robert L. Miller and Laura S. Mangan
S. David Miller and Catherine Shuman Miller
Dr. and Mrs. Herman S. Mogavero, Jr.
John Nasca and Maureen Sullivan
Dr. and Mrs. James P. Nolan
Arthur and Cheryl Orlick
Drs. Linda Parysek and Robert Brackenbury
Sarah and Stephen Phelps
Karen L. Podd
Brian Reddington
Judy and Richard Reynolds
Dr. and Mrs. Daniel Rifkin
Jane and Bruce Roberts
Mary and Thomas Roberts
Steven J. Rogowski
Mr. and Mrs. W. Scott Saperston
Courtney and Nick Sinatra
Laura and David Smith
Julia and Brendan Spitz
Wayne Thiebaud
Susan and John Thomas
Lyle and Philip Toohey
Paula M. Wardynski
JoAnn and Scott Weber
Helen L. Weiser

Memorial Donations

In Memory of Charles U. Banta
In Memory of Dr. Warren Barbour
In Memory of Janet Barnett
In Memory of Aundray Benn
In Memory of Naomi M. Cioppa
In Memory of Judith Clarke
In Memory of Nina Freudenheim
In Memory of Dina R. Goldstein
In Honor of Michelle Minnich
In Memory of H. Ernest Montgomery
In Memory of Lewis Pettit
In Memory of Phyllis Pierce
In Memory of Theresa Shea
In Memory of Robert G. Wilmers

Honoraria

In Honor of Monica Angle
In Honor of Charlie and Penny Banta
In Honor of Judith Clarke
In Honor of The Cappuccinos
In Honor of Caterine Gatewood
In Honor of Gretchan Grobe for 25 years at the Albright-Knox Art Gallery
In Honor of Roberta Joseph
In Honor of Atanasije and Milosava Petkovic
In Honor of Jackie Simon
In Honor of Eleanor Teach

Back to Top