Skip to Main Content

Our Supporters

Our Sponsors

The Albright-Knox Art Gallery's annual operations are supported, in part, by public funds from the County of Erie and the New York State Council on the Arts with the support of Governor Andrew M. Cuomo and the New York State Legislature, and by the generosity of our Members.

M&T FIRST FRIDAYS @ THE GALLERY is generously sponsored by M&T Bank. Media sponsorship is provided by Kiss 98.5. Parking on M&T FIRST FRIDAYS is FREE, compliments of the General Mills Foundation Hometown Grantmaking Program.

Equipment and technical support provided by Advantage TI.

The Art'scool program is presented by BlueCross BlueShield of Western New York with additional support provided by an anonymous donor, the Robert J. & Martha B. Fierle Foundation, and Lawley.

Access AK is made possible through the generous support of the James H. Cummings Foundation, Inc. Endowment; National Fuel; the Vogt Family Foundation; and an anonymous donor.

AK Teens is presented by KeyBank. 

The AK Innovation Lab was founded with leadership support from The John R. Oishei Foundation, The Seymour H. Knox Foundation, and the New York State Council on the Arts with the support of Governor Andrew M. Cuomo and the New York State Legislature. 

The Public Art Initiative was established and is supported by leadership funding from the County of Erie and the City of Buffalo.

$5 Family Funday is presented by Wegmans.

Voices in Contemporary Art is presented by HSBC Bank USA.

The Search the Collection section of this website was made possible in part by the Institute of Museum and Library Services (MA-30-15-0277-15).

Accredited by the American Alliance of Museums.

Government Support

County of Erie
Mark Poloncarz, County Executive, and Erie County Legislature:
     Barbara Miller-Williams
     April N. M. Baskin
     Peter J. Savage, III
     Kevin R. Hardwick 
     Thomas A. Loughran
     Edward A. Rath, III    
     Patrick B. Burke
     John Bruso
     Lynne M. Dixon
     Joseph C. Lorigo
     John J. Mills
New York State Council on the Arts with the support of Governor Andrew M. Cuomo and the New York State Legislature

Individual, Corporate, and Foundation Support

The following list includes individuals, corporations, foundations, and other organizations that donated $500 or more between July 1, 2017, and June 30, 2018, to support the annual operations of the Albright-Knox Art Gallery. It does not include AK360 Capital Campaign gifts or pledges, which are recognized separately in the Annual Report.

$500,000 and Above 

County of Erie

$100,000–499,999

Advantage TI
BlueCross BlueShield of Western New York
City of Buffalo
Delaware North
The Estate of Sheila Diebold
Pamela J. Joyner and Alfred J. Giuffrida
KeyBank
The Seymour H. Knox Foundation, Inc.
M&T Bank

$50,000–99,999

Anonymous
Susan O’Connor Baird and Bruce Baird
Charles E. Balbach
Mr. and Mrs. Charles W. Banta
Greene Naftali
Alice and Jeremy Jacobs, Jr.
Roberta and Michael Joseph 
New Era Cap Foundation

$25,000–49,999

Anonymous
Aleron
Monica Angle and Samuel Magavern
Robert Bojdak and Sarah Williams Foundation
Estate of Daniel R. Burch
Alison and James Derrick
Catherine and Stephen Foley
Galerie Nordenhake
Catherine Hamberger Charitable Lead Trust
Hyde Family Charitable Fund (Martha and Tom Hyde)
Institute of Museum and Library Services
Jack Shainman Gallery
LABOR
Jody and Gerald Lippes
Magavern Magavern Grimm LLP
New York State Council on the Arts
Pace Gallery
Mrs. George F. Phillips, Jr.
Frederick and Lisa Pierce
Rich’s Catering and Special Events
François Rochon
Tina Sabuda and Chris Bihary
Amy and Harris Schwalb
Scott and Rachel Stenclik
Steve and Nicole Swift
Wegmans

$15,000–24,999

ABC-Amega Inc.
Albright-Knox Contemporary and Modern Art Foundation Canada
The Cameron and Jane Baird Foundation
Bank of America
Ann Bonte
Ann and Bob Brady
The Buffalo News
The Buffalo Sabres Foundation
Drs. Andy and Helen Cappuccino
Mildred Bork Conners & Joseph E. Conners Fund
The Peter C. Cornell Trust
Curbell, Inc.
Entercom Buffalo, LLC
Galleri Bo Bjerggaard
Sally and Robert Gioia
Bonnie and Nick Hopkins
Mary Jo and Peter Hunt
Victoria and Northrup R. Knox, Jr.
Connie and Seymour H. Knox IV
The Stanford and Judith Lipsey Foundation
The MAK Fund
National Fuel
The OSC Charitable Foundation/Heather and Jon Williams
Deborah Russell and Peter Jones
John R. and Karen L. Sanderson
Visionary Initiatives in Art

$10,000–14,999

Barbara T. and Douglas H. Baker
Bureau
Business First of Buffalo, Inc.
Clover Group
Essex Street
Robert J. & Martha B. Fierle Foundation
First Niagara Foundation in partnership with KeyBank
Gagosian
Gallery Luisotti
Gilbane Building Company
Hodgson Russ LLP
Hunt Real Estate
Hyatt’s All Things Creative
Lawton and Linda Johnson
Kimmins Contracting Corp.
LAMAR Outdoor Advertising
Land Rover Buffalo, part of the Northtown Automotive Companies family of dealerships
Maid of the Mist Corporation and the Glynn Family
Nottingham Advisors
Paulson Fontaine Press
PicSix Creative, a division of Pegula Sports and Entertainment
Mr. and Mrs. R. Buford Sears
Sikkema Jenkins & Co.
Sinatra & Company Real Estate
Susanne Vielmetter Los Angeles Projects
Vogt Family Foundation, Inc.
West Herr Automotive Group, Inc.
Anthony Wilkinson and Amanda Wilkinson, London
Donald E. Will
Debra L. Williams

$5,000–9,999

AEA Consulting LLC
Jonathan and Rachel Amoia
John K. Bace and Melissa T. Balbach
Baillie Lumber
Barbara and Brian Baird
Bloomberg Philanthropies
Mary Kirsch Boehm and Raymond F. Boehm
Mariana Botero-Chason and Mark Chason
Kelly and Joanne Brannen
Buffalo Bills
Buffalo Spree Magazine
C2 Paint
Calspan
Clark Rigging & Rental Corporation
Community Foundation for Greater Buffalo
D-B Trust
Delta Sonic
Pamela Dinsmore
Empire Merchants North
Dr. Kathryn T. Farley and Dr. Richard J. Lipton
The Fatta Foundation, Inc.
Ilene and Peter Fleischmann
Robert K. Freeland
GBUAHN
General Mills Foundation Hometown Grantmaking Program
Harmac Medical Products
HSBC Bank USA, N.A.
Ivoclar Vivadent, Inc.
Lawley
Philip B. Lind and Ellen Rolland
Little Wheel Restoration Company
Estate of Donald I. MacDavid
Linda and William J. Maggio, Jr.
Dr. Paul Marks and Dr. Shawna Granovsky
The Meadowbrook Fund
Microsoft Corporation
Miguel Abreu Gallery
Audrey and David Mirvish
Beth E. Mooney
David Moos
NEPC, LLC
The Donald F. and Barbara L. Newman Family Foundation
Nixon Peabody LLP
Margery and Sanford Nobel
NOCO Energy Corp.
Northwest Bank
Mary Owen
Paul William Beltz, PC
Joan Lyke Roebuck
Sanderson Wealth Management, LLC
Seabar/Michael and Sherri Andrzejewski
William C. Smith
The Floristry
Tony Walker & Co.
Tyler Rollins Fine Art

$2,500–4,999

Allentown Village Society
Almine Rech Gallery
Artisan Kitchen & Baths
Drs. Kevin and Elizabeth Barlog
Barrantys LLC
Howard E. and Mary F. Bell
Buffalo Hospital Supply Co., Inc
Buffalo State College Foundation
Bureau
CannonDesign
Colucci & Gallaher, P.C.
Anne E. Conable
Judith F. and Alan I. Duchan
Charles G. Duffy III
Estate of Peggy Pierce Elfvin
Eric Mower + Associates
Drs. Gil Farkash and Julie Szumigala-Farkash
Jennifer and Christopher J. Feeney
Fichte, Endl & Elmer Eyecare
Fisher-Price/Mattel
Frederick Wildman and Sons
Lynn Gates
Sylvia Golden
Rachel Grier-Reynolds
Amy J. Habib
Marion and Philip Henderson
Roscoe Henderson III
David I. Herer
Hotel Henry Urban Resort and Conference Center
Marie S. and Frederic K. Houston
Imagine Staffing Technology, Inc.
Innovative Concepts in Entertainment
D. Bruce and Gail Johnstone
Jerald and Terri Katz Kasimov
Keller Technology Corporation
Karen and Kevin Kennedy
The Kenneth L. and Katherine G. Koessler Family Foundation Inc.
Susan B. Lee
Life Storage
Lippes Mathias Wexler Friedman, LLP
Scott L. and Carol J. McFarland
Modern Operations LLC
Niagara Sign Factory
North American Breweries
OneTen Capital
Orchard Park Pediatrics & Young Adult Medicine, P.C.
Rich Family Foundation/Mr. and Mrs. Robert E. Rich, Jr.
Anne and Philipp Rimmler
Alan R. Saltzman
Matthew P. Schaab
Carole and Joseph V. Sedita
Shatkin F.I.R.S.T.
Karen and Frederick Spaulding
Janice and Gerald Sufrin
Maansi and Mark Travers
Jack Walsh
Walsh Duffield Companies, Inc.
Wayne and Janet Wisbaum
Zenger Group

$1,000–2,499

Anonymous
Amigone Funeral Home, Inc.
Ansie S. Baird
Jennifer and Carl Teo Balbach
Dr. Clara D. Bloomfield
Elizabeth M. Blum
Gary and Willow Brost
The Honorable Byron and Michelle Brown
Mary Ann and Bob Budin
Buffalo Iron Works
Lucy and John L. Butsch
Marjorie and John Buyers Foundation Inc.
Drs. Ann Marie Carosella and Jeffrey M. Lackner
Joseph A. Chazan
Nan and Will Clarkson
Commercial Pipe & Supply Corporation
Community Health Center of Buffalo
Ann S. Daughton
Dopkins & Company, LLP
Mr. and Mrs. Robert J. Drago
Allison Drake
Barbara and John Drenning
James Easton
Anne D. Ehrlich and R. Alfred Wodehouse
Karin and Michael Elia
Jessica and Matthew Enstice
Erie County Medical Center
Andrea and Howard Faden
Ferguson Electric Foundation
Lynne Marie Finn
Five Star Bank
Mr. and Mrs. Robert B. Fleming
Rose H. and Leonard H. Frank Community Endowment Fund
Laurie and Kent Frey
Frey Electric Construction Company
Galerie Lelong
Galerie Perrotin
Dr. and Mrs. Robert P. Gatewood, Jr.
GEICO
The Getty Foundation
Laura A. and Andrew P. Giacobbe
Edward N. Giannino
Catherine S. and John A. Gillespie
Daniel P. Greene
Goldman Titanium, Inc.
Sarah Goodyear
Gurney, Becker, & Bourne
Mark R. Hammer
Barbara Henderson
Dr. and Mrs. Curtis F. Holmes
James Howell Foundation
John and Diane Hurley, Jr.
Independent Health
John M. Jablonski
Dr. David M. James and Laurie Menzies, Esq.
Ann S. and Dean H. Jewett
John W. Danforth Company
LeRoi C. Johnson
Jillian and Eric Jones
Allison H. Joseph
Jordan Joseph
Karl and JoAnne Kaminski
Kelly and Ian Kaminski
Betty Ann and Kevin Keane
Leslie and Daniel Keane
Debra and Will Keresztes
Wilfred and Joan Larson Fund at the Community Foundation for Greater Buffalo
Estate of Albert H. Laub
Legacy II Fund at the Community Foundation for Greater Buffalo
Robin Lehman
Eunice A. Lewin
Carol LeWitt and Bruce Josephy
Mr. Robert J. Liguori and Ms. Julia J. Liguori
The Lin-Hill Family
Linwood Investment Advisors
Andrée and Joel Lippes
Lockhouse Distillery and Bar
William F. Long Fund at the Community Foundation for Greater Buffalo
Lori and Frank Luzi
Bill and Linda Magavern
Gia and Brian Manley
Sally M. Marks
Masiello, Martucci, Calabrese & Associates
Elsie P. and Lucius B. McCowan Private Charitable Fund
Merrill Lynch
Mr. and Mrs. Sheldon Merritt
Jeff and Karin Meyer
Mr. and Mrs. Robert Lang Miller
Morgan Stanley Wealth Management
Kevin Murrett and Michele Moses
Northwest Insurances Services
Frederic P. Norton
Gina and Erik O’Neill
Dr. Benjamin Oppenheimer DDS
Hal D. Payne
Mr. and Mrs. Richard C. Penfold
The Penn Schoellkopf Fund, Inc.
Hon. Crystal D. Peoples-Stokes, NYS Assemblywoman, 141st District
Georgina F. Polokoff
Dr. and Mrs. Kevin Pranikoff
Barbara and William J. Regan, Jr.
Rhonda A. Ricks
Geraldine N. Ryder
Maureen and Richard Saab
Ann E. Schapiro
Susan B. Schoellkopf
Douglas G. Schultz
Schutte Hospitality Group
David Schutte, Oliver’s Restaurant
Maria Scrivani and John Lipsitz
The Shuman Family Foundation
Sara G. Skerker
SLR Contracting & Service Company, Inc. and Sundra Ryce
Duncan R. Smith and Kathleen Hallberg
Reverends Stephen J .S. Smith and Sarah Buxton-Smith
Mr. and Mrs. Robert G. Spampata, Jr.
Karen and Daniel A. Sperrazza
Janet G. Stenger
Courtney Stott
Gary R. Sutton
Travelers Foundation
Try-It Distributing Co., Inc.
United Way of Buffalo & Erie County
Rocco and Ann Venuto
Pamela Jacobs Vogt
Brummitte Dale Wilson, M.D.
Mrs. Ralph C. Wilson, Jr.
Donna and Barry Winnick
WSF Industries, Inc.
Yares Art
Kayla Zemsky and Michael Myers
Zubatkin Owner Representation

$500–999

Anonymous
Douglas Abare
Joyce and Stuart Angert
Eleanor C. Ash
Alice M. Askew
Mary and Wayne Bacon
Dianne Bennett and William Graebner
Sarah and Martin Berardi
Dr. and Mrs. Joseph R. Berardi
Alice F. Bird
Dr. Howard T. Blane
Buffalo Protection & Investigation, Inc.
Katie Campos
Joseph and Susan Cardamone
Estate of Irwin H. Cheskin
Ruth C. Cisek
Diane Christian and Bruce Jackson
Judith Clarke and Alan Dozoretz
Mike Connelly and Meg Mahoney
Karen and William Connors
Mr. and Mrs. Arther W. Cryer
Mr. James Cunning and Ms. Jean McGarry
Julia D’Amico and Stuart Rockefeller
Laurie Dann and Thomas Hunt
Clotilde Perez-Bode Dedecker and Adrian F. Dedecker
Adele and George DeTitta
Dickey’s Barbeque Pit
Deborah A. DiMatteo
Diane and John Doster
Ellen and Vic Doyno
Rivona Ehrenreich
Elizabeth S. and Robert A. Evans
Jerry Faitelson and Eve Feigelis
Marta Fernandez
Dr. Jerold Frakes and Dr. Cristanne Miller
Mary Frances and James Derby
Ronald L. Frank and Anne Schneider
Angeline Fryer
John Fudyma and Sarah Fallon
Dr. and Mrs. William T. Ganley
Susan P. Graham and Jon C. Kucera
Karen and Edward Healy
Edwin M. Johnston, Jr.
Mary Jordan
Drs. Barbara and Richard Jurasek
Just Pizza
Maria Kardash
Dr. Brian L. Kawaler
J. Patrick Keleher
Kathie A. Keller
Mary and Louis H. Knotts
Valerie R. Koch
Alphonse Kolodziejczak
Steve Lakomy, M.D. and Cheryl Lyles
Donald Latt
Harold and Elizabeth Leader
Mrs. Joelle B. Logue
William and Lynn Markel
The Marks Family Foundation
Linda B. Matt
Michaelene J. McFarlane
Katalin and Laszlo Mechtler
Minority Bar Foundation
Dr. and Mrs. Herman S. Mogavero, Jr.
Maria and David Morreale
Anna L. Moskal
Diana Nighswander
Philip R. Niswander
Dr. and Mrs. James P. Nolan
Janice S. Olszowka
Arthur and Cheryl Orlick
Palmer Food Services
Paul Kasmin Gallery
Sarah and Stephen Phelps
Karen L. Podd
Praxair, Inc.
Steven Procknal
Mrs. Douglas N. Reed
Paul Reilly
Judy and Richard Reynolds
Dr. and Mrs. Daniel Rifkin
Jane and Bruce Roberts
Mary and Thomas Roberts
Ross Eye Institute
Michelle and Ronald Rudnicki
Lorraine and Silvio A. Russo
Mr. and Mrs. W. Scott Saperston
Ruth and Darwin Schmitt Fund at the Community Foundation of Greater Buffalo
Sara Schmitt
Christina Jurasek Schneemann and Leo Schneemann
David Schopp and Mark Peszko
Ann and John Sessions
Caren D. and Stuart C. Shapiro
Susan B. Sorotsky
Phyllis Spears and Alan Kelley
David Spiro
Joseph R. Takats Foundation
Tesori Belli
Nancy and Marc Tetro
Mary G. Therrien
Susan and John Thomas
Lilia Tomchinsky
Philip S. Toohey
Michele and Joseph Trolli
Todd Vanderlip
Mary and Paul Wachter
Paula M. Wardynski
Kenneth Wolga
Ellen and John Zupa

Memorial Donations

In memory of Aaron H. Rosen
In memory of Dina R. Goldstein
In memory of Ida Massaro
In memory of Jeanne Shempp
In memory of Joan Walker Bissell
In memory of Joan Rose
In memory of Judith Stainrook
In memory of Judy C. Beecher
In memory of Mary “Polly” Loonsk and Betty Eslick
In memory of Dr. Milton Weiser
In memory of Robert G. Wilmers
In memory of Philip Schlesinger
In memory of Phoebe Chason
In memory of Robert T. Buck, Jr.
In memory of Vicki Long Keidel

Honoraria

In honor of the 50th Anniversary of Joanne and Arnie Kahn
In honor of Penny and Charles Banta
In honor of Helen and Andy Cappuccino
In honor of Dr. and Mrs. Howard Faden
In honor of Gretchan Grobe
In honor of Amy Habib Rittling’s birthday
In honor of Janne Sirén and the Sirén Family
In honor of Kate Funk
In honor of Lawton and Linda Johnson
In honor of Mr. Dennis J. Galucki
In honor of Ellen Warner’s birthday

Back to Top